CURRENT HAPPENINGS & UPCOMING EVENTS

39th Annual Fall Meeting
September 24-26, 2019
Hilton Head Marriott
One Hotel Circle
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

 

Register for the meeting by August 23 to avoid a late fee.

 

 

 

AGENDA

(updates will be posted as they become available)

 

Tuesday, September 24

5:00-7:00pm  •  Meeting Check-In

5:15pm  •  Meet the Board’ for first-time attendees (spouses/guests)

5:30-7:00pm •  Welcome Reception (spouses/guests)


Wednesday, September 25

7:30-8:30am  • Continental Breakfast (spouses/guests)

8:30-12:15pm  •  Fall Meeting
HCPA Update including Ingredient Disclosure ◊ Nicholas Georges, HCPA
The Anatomy of an Aerosol Product Liability Lawsuit ◊ Clifford Zatz, Crowell & Moring, LLP
CAPCO Update ◊ Sean Fitzgerald, CAPCO
Aerosol Recycling “A best kept secret”…? ◊ Mike MacKay, DeSpray Environmental
The Salt Marsh-There is More There Than You Know Dawn Brut, Coastal Discovery Museum

12:15pm •  Lunch (spouses/guests)

1:15-4:30pm  •  Fall Meeting
Biodegradability and Biosustainability – Options, Adoption & Growth ◊
Larry Beaver, RSC Bio Solutions
IYPT ◊ TBD
UN Household Products Harmonization ◊ TBD
Regulatory Update ◊ Doug Raymond, 3R
Innovation Awards

Regulatory Roundtable ◊ Dan Padgett, Moderator

Evening – Customer Opportunity; Dinner on Own

 

Thursday, September 26

7:30-8:30am  •   Continental Breakfast (spouses/guests)

8:30-12:00pm  •  Fall Meeting
Kigali Agreement Update ◊
Helen Walter-Terrinoni, AHRI
EPA ◊ TBD
Transition of DOT Regulations ORM-D to Limited Quantity ◊ Steve Hunt, ShipMate
European Poison Control Centers ◊ Cassandra Taylor, Nexreg
Compliance Officer ◊ Elena Badiuzzi, ITW Pro Brands

1:00pm  •  Golf Tournament ◊ Palmetto Dunes – Arthur Hills Course
Putting Challenge ($10 for 3 chances) | Half the proceeds will be awarded to the winner and half will be donated to a charity

6:30pm  •  Reception/Dinner with Founder’s Award Presentation & Golf Prizes (spouses/guests)

Subject to change

 

INNOVATION AWARDS 

SATA photo gallery

View SATA Meetings and Events

 

2018-2019 SATA Board of Directors

SITTING: Abby Haywood, Irene Bolling, Elena Badiuzzi
STANDING: Doug Raymond, Dan Padgett, Matt Morris, Pierce Pillon, Jack Finnell, Brad Nash, Ed Freesmeier, Ryan Dailey, Scott Koerper, Ruben Morales, Jeff Colker
MISSING: Allen Price, Bob Reynolds

 

2018-2019 SATA Officers

Abby Haywood, Treasurer; Dan Padgett, Secretary; Jack Finnell, Vice-President; Doug Raymond, President; Matt Morris, Vice-President; Ryan Dailey, Vice-President

 

2018 SATA Founder’s Award

Pierce Pillon presents Founder’s Award to Gary Knopeck

Gary Knopeck is the 2018 recipient of the SATA Founder’s Award
Bill Auriemma, Gary Knopeck, Doug Raymond

Gary Knopeck addresses attendees

 

The Advancement in Formulation award was awarded to AWP Wood Paint for their product Wood Genie. Elena Badiuzzi receives the award from Pierce Pillon on behalf of AWP Wood Paint.

The Advancement in Regulatory Response award was awarded to Emerson for their product CT2211 Aerosol Microleak Detection System. Peter Watmough, Cascade Technologies receives the award from Pierce Pillon.

The New Pressurized Package Platford award was given to Hopkins Manufacturing Corporation for their product OxiClean Licensed Appearance Products. Jeff Colker receives the award from Pierce Pillon on behalf of Hopkins.

Past Presidents
Founder's Award Recipients
Innovation Award Recipients

 

Current Member Companies

CORPORATE MEMBERS

3M
ABC Compounding Company

Adams Technology Systems
Admiral Products Inc.
Aerko International
Aero Tech Labs
Aerofil Technology Inc.
Aeropres Corporation
AGC Chemicals
Airosol Company Inc.
American Jetway
Aptar Beauty + Home
ARC Consulting

ARI Packaging
Arylessence Inc. 
ASM Aerosol-Service AG
Ball Corporation 

Ball Metalpack
BASF
Bayer Consumer Care
Bengal Products Inc.

Berry Global
B’laster Corporation, The
Blumenthal Brands Integrated (BBI)

Bostik-XL Brands
Bushman Consulting
Cap & Seal LP
Cascade Technologies
CCL Container
Central Life Sciences
Chemours Company, The
Clayton Corporation
Clean Earth Inc.
Cobra Plastics

Constantia Flexibles
CPP/RicNic Labeling
CRC Industries
Crown Cork & Seal Company
CyCan Industries

Dalton Box
Diversified CPC

DS Containers Inc.
Ecolink
Emerson
Eveready Products Corporation
Evolve Colors
Exal Corporation
Force 5 Products
Formulated Solutions
Fragrance Solutions Corporation
Gebauer Company
Graham Packaging
Haumiller Engineering Company
Honeywell
I-K-I Manufacturing
Industrial Chemicals Inc.
ITW CCE 
ITW Pro Brands
ITW Sexton
ITW Techspray
Iwatani Corporation of America
KCI Incorporated
KIK Custom Products
King Industries
Langguth Labelers
Lindal Group
Mauser Packaging Solutions
Mexichem Fluor Inc.
MGK
Microfinish
Montebello Packaging
Nexreg Compliance

Padgett Consulting
Plastipak Packaging

PLZ Aeroscience Corporation
Precision Global
Precision Valve NA
Rau Group, The
Raymond Regulatory Resources (3R)
Recycle Aerosol
RSC Bio Solutions 
SEM Products Inc.
Shield Packaging Company
Southern Aerosols
Specialty Chemical Company
Spray Technology
Spray-Lock Inc.
Stepan Company
Summit Packaging Systems
Swiss American CDMO
Technical Chemical Company
Terco Inc.
Towns Consulting
Univar Solutions
Wilsonart
WM Barr
Zenex International

Zep Inc.